}

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and protect the information that you provide to us and the information that we obtain from other sources and generate ourselves.

The products and services featured are only available to residents of the United Kingdom aged over 18 and are subject to status. By accessing and using this website you are agreeing to our Conditions of Use and Privacy statement below. Telephone calls are recorded for training and security purposes.

Mercantile Trust is a trading style of Mercantile Trust Limited.

If users have questions regarding our policies please contact us by e–mailing contact@mercantiletrust.co.uk

Mercantile Trust Limited
Data Protection Officer
2nd Floor Cassiobury House
11-19 Station road
Watford
Hertfordshire
WD17 1AP

Using your personal information

We will treat all your information as private and confidential (even when you are no longer a customer) in accordance with this privacy notice. Where your application has been introduced to us by a third party, for example a credit broker, we may disclose information concerning the progress of your application to them. We will store the information about you on computer and in other records and will take appropriate measures to keep your data secure. We will only use this information for the purposes registered under Data Protection law.

When we process your personal data we do so primarily with a view to entering into the loan contract or to fulfil a contract we have with you (or for the reasons set out below). Contact may be made with you by telephone (calls may be recorded for training, compliance and evidential purposes), post, email or SMS messaging to help service your account. We may do this ourselves or we may ask someone else to do it for us and we may pass information about you and your account to anyone who services your account and to anyone we ask to help us to enforce the loan agreement.

Legal basis for processing personal data

When we process your personal data we do this for the following reasons:

Your rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to request access to your personal information, object to our processing of your personal data, request that your personal data is erased or corrected, request restriction and data portability. These rights are, however, not always absolute rights as some are subject to some restrictions.

Access to your personal information

Data Protection law gives you the right to request the personal information that we hold about you. You have the right to be informed whether or not we are processing personal data that relates to you, and if so to be informed of what we are processing, what we use the data for, who we disclose the data to and how long we will keep it for.

Object to processing

Depending on the legal basis for which we are using your information, you may be entitled to object if you believe there are lawful grounds to do so.

Erasure

You have a right to request deletion or removal of personal data in certain circumstances, in essence where the processing fails to meet the requirements of data protection law.

Correction/rectification

You can ask us to correct personal data we hold about you, if you are able to evidence that the data we hold is inaccurate.

Restriction

You have a right to request that we restrict our use of your personal data. The Company will be required to restrict the processing of personal data in certain circumstances, for example where an individual contests the accuracy of the personal data.

Data portability

You may ask us to provide you with a copy of the personal data you have provided to us in a commonly used electronic format.

Your data - retention periods / how long we keep your data.

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a customer of Mercantile Trust. Once you have paid back the loan, we will keep your data for up to 12 years to enable us to deal with any questions or complaints, to demonstrate compliance with regulation or for legal reasons.

Contact

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us at contact@mercantiletrust.co.uk, phone us on 01923 280 325 or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Mercantile Trust Limited
2nd Floor
Cassiobury House
11-19 Station Road
Watford
WD17 1AP

Marketing

If you choose to receive marketing material from us, we may contact you by letter, phone, SMS or electronic mail to offer other products which we feel may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the address above, or e-mail your name and address to contact@mercantiletrust.co.uk. You may also update your marketing preferences on our website: www.mercantiletrust.co.uk/Marketing-Preferences

Enquiry Form

We may request information from you on our enquiry form. A user must provide contact information (such as name, email address, home address etc) and in some cases, financial information (such as loan amounts, outstanding credit balances etc). This information is used in consideration of your loan application and to contact you regarding your application. By submitting the enquiry form you are confirming that the information given is accurate and that you consent to its use.

Credit search

In order to process your application, we will perform credit and identity checks on you with one or more credit reference agencies (“CRAs”). Where you take financial services from us we may also make periodic searches at CRAs to manage your account with us.

To do this, we will supply your personal information to CRAs and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. CRAs will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information.

We will use this information to:

We will continue to exchange information about you with CRAs while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform the CRAs about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.

If you are making a joint application, or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them the information in this notice, before lodging the application. CRAs will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your spouse or financial associate successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail at www.equifax.co.uk/crain

Information sharing with brokers

If you are introduced to us by a broker or another intermediary, we will inform them about the progress of the loan application and whether you have been successful. The broker or other intermediary will not be informed about the performance of the loan (whether you are paying or not) once funds have been released.

Complaints

You should find your dealings with us to be prompt, efficient and friendly. Our aim is to provide you with a world class, professional and confidential service. If you have a complaint about any aspect of the service you have received our staff will be happy to help resolve your concerns. Please bring your concerns to our attention as soon as possible – the sooner we know about it the sooner that we can resolve it.

For further information or to make a complaint, please contact our Compliance Team:

Compliance Team – Mercantile Trust Limited
Cassiobury House
11-19 Station Road
Watford
Hertfordshire
WD17 1AP
Tel: 01923 280 434

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is an independent body responsible for making sure that organisations comply with Data Protection law. The ICO also deals with concerns raised by members of the public about the way in which organisations look after personal information. If you need to raise a concern, you can do so by using the following link:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Cookies and Log Files

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website. When you visit our website we collect standard internet log information and details of your behaviour. We store information that we collect through cookies and log files (see below).

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site, where they came from and where they exited the website. We then use this information to make improvements to the website.

Cookies in use Purpose Duration Ours or 3rd party
ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie assigns every website visitor with a unique 11 digit number. We use this information to match our new customers to how they found our website. Until the session is closed Mercantile Trust
_ga This cookie is used to collect data for Google Analytics. Google Analytics help us learn about our website visitors ,including where they are browsing from, what device they are using and how they found our website. 2 years Google Analytics
_gid This cookie is used to collect data for Google Analytics. The _gid cookie is used to further distinguish between website visitors and people who go on to become customers. 24 hours Google Analytics
_uetsid This cookie gives us data from website visitors who have come to our website via the Bing advertising platform. This includes which advert people clicked on, how long they stayed on our website and if they went on to submit a website enquiry. 30 mins Microsoft Bing
_gat_UA-25577759-1 When people interact with one of our ads, Google AdWords stores a cookie on a Google domain that contains information about the interaction. When someone makes a loan enquiry on our website, the conversion tracking tag that we installed reads this cookie and sends it back to AdWords with the conversion information. 1 min Google Analytics/Adwords
_ctmid This is a call tracking script. This is used to collect data of how many enquires are received via telephone. 29 Days Call Tracking Matrix

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites (not just Mercantile Trust) visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Log Files

Like most standard web site servers, we use log files in respect of our website. This includes browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, and gather broad demographic information.

Third Party Advertisers

We share web site usage information about users with a reputable third party for the purpose of targeting our internet banner advertisements across the internet. The information we may share with them is not personally identifiable in any way to any of our users.

Links

This web site may contain links to other sites from time to time. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Notification of Changes

We will use personal data in accordance with the version of the privacy policy in use when the information was collected.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.